Beijer Electronics (formerly QSI Corporation)

Manufacturer of Mobile Data and Human Machine Interface Terminals.
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:31 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 9:07 am
Posts: 6
Hello,

I'm working on a project that uses a G-72 terminal to communicate to a Galil DMC board. I have one case where I use the G-72 to reboot the Galil (for unexpected errors and other situations where a reboot of the Galil is needed). I have code to shutdown gracefully on the Galil, then we restart from the G-72. The problem is that it seems Qlarity buffers some of the communication to the Galil and sends it in batches. I need the shutdown code to execute for a second or two before we send the restart commands. I tried adding a delay just after the first code, but Qlarity still wants to buffer that command and send it with the restart. Is there a way to force Qlarity to send one command at a time?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 9:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 9:07 am
Posts: 6
Hello,

I'm working on a project that uses a G-72 terminal to communicate to a Galil DMC board. I have one case where I use the G-72 to reboot the Galil (for unexpected errors and other situations where a reboot of the Galil is needed). I have code to shutdown gracefully on the Galil, then we restart from the G-72. The problem is that it seems Qlarity buffers some of the communication to the Galil and sends it in batches. I need the shutdown code to execute for a second or two before we send the restart commands. I tried adding a delay just after the first code, but Qlarity still wants to buffer that command and send it with the restart. Is there a way to force Qlarity to send one command at a time?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 6:19 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Using the Galil communication object? No. It inherently communicates in batches. It would take a substantial rewrite to make it behave differently.

There are, perhaps ways you could suppress communication (for example if you have a free serial port changing it to use the free serial port). You could then add code to manually send a command to the Galil (see the Transmit API), wait a few seconds (normally using a TimerV2 rather than DelayMS if you don't want the terminal to appear locked up), then change the serial port on the Galil communication object back to the original one.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group