Beijer Electronics (formerly QSI Corporation)

Manufacturer of Mobile Data and Human Machine Interface Terminals.
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:49 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
I've been struggling to communicate to my QTerm-G55 unit over ethernet. I was communicating the other day over ethernet and now I can't download and when I ping the unit it will be either all timeout or have a couple of timeouts and a couple of reply's.

I've tried 2 different cables from the integral cable to my switch. I'm able to ping other devices just fine. Using fixed IP's. Do I need to use an AUI converter from the DB-15 F on the integral cable to an RJ-45 and externally power? HELP! All I have is my laptop, the G55, a switch, and another device that I can ping all day long. Is there a way to put the G55 back to factory defaults? What should the IP address for the gateway be set to in the G55? I have nothing in that field on my laptop. Did I load something that has the G55 screwed up?

Ping results screen shot is attached.

Please help,

Thanks,

Greg


Attachments:
Ping Results.jpg
Ping Results.jpg [ 36.85 KiB | Viewed 6284 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:32 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Would it be possible to also post a screen shot of the results of an ipconfig on the PC (from the command prompt) as well the subnet and gateway settings of the G55?

Also the version of firmware you are using would also be helpful.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
Jeremy,

Thank you for the quick response.

Ipconfig screen shot is attached.

G55 Network info:

IP: 192.168.1.54
Sub: 255.255.255.000
Gate: 111.111.111.111

Firmware version 2.500(arm)(1.023 BFF)
Built Feb 23 2007 at 10:59:53

Thanks again,

Greg


Attachments:
ipconfig.jpg
ipconfig.jpg [ 32.28 KiB | Viewed 6282 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:54 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Well, IP configuration all seems to be in order.

Probably the next thing that I would attempt would be to directly connect my G55 to my PC using a crossover cable and see if that resolved the problem. If not, then I would start bringing in the big guns with a packet sniffer, such as Wireshark.

There is part of your original question that I am not sure I fully understand. You said
Quote:
Do I need to use an AUI converter from the DB-15 F on the integral cable to an RJ-45 and externally power?


What exactly do you mean? Are you using PoE to power the G55? What is an AUI converter?

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
Jeremy,

I have 2 cables built to go from the G55 to my switch, I will make one a crossover and report back.

An AUI converter looks like this:

http://www.omnitron-systems.com/product ... xpoint.php


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
Jeremy,

I built a crossover and tested it. I pinged the G55 and the first 3 responses were timeouts and the last was a reply.

Now what should I do?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
I'm downloading and installing wireshark. I'm not an ethernet guru so any advice on what to look for
would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:20 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Well, not sure if you would call me an ethernet Guru. I guess what we are looking for at this point is whether you perhaps have intermittently faulty hardware somewhere or if something else is going on.

Once you have Wireshark installed, you will want to start a new capture. (Ctrl+K) From there you will be presented with a dialog where you select your network interface (based on your ipconfig results you have several) you will need to select the correct one. This can be tricky as Wireshark isn't very good about giving clear names to them.

In the Capture Filter box, type "host 192.168.1.54" (no quotes). This will limit the capture to just the G55 and ignore any other network communication you may have going on.

After that you can press Start.

Next, go to your command prompt and type "ping 192.168.1.54" and let it run. In Wireshark, you *should* see 4 ping packets leave your computer and 4 responses from the G55 appear. If you don't see any pings leave, then you may need to select a different interface. If you see pings but only a few responses, then that might have some interesting information.

After that you can save the capture and put it up here and I will see if I see anything useful.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
Jeremy,

Here are the results in an exported .csv file. It said it replied but the pings were all timed out at my command prompt....Odd.

This is wired straight to the G55 with a crossover.

Any thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:34 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Your attachment didn't make it. Any chance you can export it in the native format for Wireshark so that I can look at it in my Wireshark? {Wireshark/tcpdump/... -libpcap (*pcap;*.cap)} is the format I prefer.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:36 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
One other thought: Is there any chance you have firewall software installed on your PC (such as Windows Firewall, Zone Alarm, Norton Defender or others) that could be interfering?

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
Jeremy,

Nevermind my last. I can't upload any of the files to the forum it says extension xxx not allowed, what will work? Can I email it to you? This ping had 1 timeout followed by 2 replys followed by 1 timeout. This is a direct connection with crossover cable from Pc to G55.

PC is .50, G55 is .54

It didn't like the host 192.168.1.54 filter when I entered it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
I am running Symantec AntiVirus, not sure if I can shut it off or not. I can't upload the .pcap file I will email it to you if you give me your email.

Thanks,

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:46 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Sorry, I didn't know that the forums were doing that again.

You should be able to upload a .zip file. Or you can email me (the little mail icon next to my name).

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:21 am
Posts: 11
Jeremy,

Here it is in .zip format.

1 timeout, 2 replys, 1 timeout.

Thanks!

-Greg


Attachments:
wireshark results.zip [347 Bytes]
Downloaded 309 times
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group