Beijer Electronics (formerly QSI Corporation)

Manufacturer of Mobile Data and Human Machine Interface Terminals.
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:41 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 3:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:05 am
Posts: 98
Location: Montreal - PQ
We have a working application but when we start the SIM on our Desktop we get this error message:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ftpserverv2.Startup: Unhandled Exception, stack trace (#0)
NetServerOpen: cannot open the requested TCP connectio (#171)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 button at the bottom... REBOOT or DISMISS

When we click dismiss ... app. starts and all looks OK in the SIM view...

What could this be?

_________________
If it looks like a Cat ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 3:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:05 am
Posts: 98
Location: Montreal - PQ
After DISMISS I look at the Debug window and get this:

Exception 0: ftpserverv2.Startup: Unhandled Exception, stack trace (severity: 4) ( in library --dataproc: ftpserverv2 line 865)

Exception 171: NetServerOpen: Cannot open the requested TCP connection (severity: 3) ( in library --dataproc: ftpserverv2 line 881)

The program would have ended here!
Exception 0: buttonv2.Screenrelease: Unhandled Exception, stack trace (severity: 4) ( in library --basic: buttonv2 line 515)

Exception 0: buttonv2.Click: Unhandled Exception, stack trace (severity: 4) (Button_1 line 12)
Exception 0: Maxline: Unhandled Exception, stack trace (severity: 4) (Global Section line 135)
Exception 225: OpenFile: File does not exist (severity: 5) (Global Section line 154)

_________________
If it looks like a Cat ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 4:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:12 pm
Posts: 487
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
If you are not getting any exceptions on the terminal itself, then it sounds like something on that particular PC such as Windows or a firewall, is preventing Qlarity Foundry from opening a TCP/IP connection.

_________________
Ron L.

http://www.beijerelectronicsinc.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 6:45 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
If I had to take a guess -- there is already an FTP server on the PC running Qlarity Foundry, or a least some sort of network app that opens that TCP port.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 7:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:05 am
Posts: 98
Location: Montreal - PQ
Thanks for still looking into this.

We have been working with an actual G75 we had in stock prior to receiving these 4 new G72's. Of course we where using the 2.60 version of Qlarity and had to upgrade to 2.63 in order to use the newer hardware.

We had absolutely no errors with the G75. Soon as we use the 2.63 with the G72, this poped up!!!

Sooooo... since these HMI will be at remote sites we are somewhat nervous about getting any error messages whatsoever even from SIM.

I looked at was is running in our two DEV PCs. As you can imagine, since we are programming SIEMENS, ROCKWELL, LS, WAGO, and a full bunch of other PLCs there is a ton of xxxx just running in the background waiting to ''help'' us with this.

We must find why before these units ship... I will probably have to do a clean install on a newly formated PC and then what? Hopefully nothing.

TB Continued...

_________________
If it looks like a Cat ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 7:52 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
One thing you can try: On a PC whose Sim View is displaying the exception, do the following:
  • Shut down Qlarity Foundry
  • Open a command window (Start Menu->Run, type in cmd and press [OK])
  • Type netstat -a (Note: you may need to run cmd as an administrator for that to work)

This can generate quite a bit of output. What you are looking for are any lines that meet all the following criteria:
  • The last column says LISTENING
  • The first column says TCP
  • The second column says <machine name>:21 OR <machine name>:ftp
If you have any lines that meet that criteria then you already have an FTP server on your machine and Qlarity Foundry will be unable to open another one.

Other thoughts include: As Ron said -- a Firewall can block it, in which case either disable the firewall or punch the appropriate holes in it. You could also try running Qlarity Foundry as an admin. It is possible that policy on your machine doesn't allow unprivileged processes to open TCP server ports.

In short there are a bunch of things that could be going on in a PC that may prevent Qlarity Foundry from listening to port 21 for TCP connections. That is no reflection on how a terminal would behave though.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group