Beijer Electronics (formerly QSI Corporation)

Manufacturer of Mobile Data and Human Machine Interface Terminals.
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:45 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:09 am
Posts: 5
I have an instance of EthernetServerV2. I'm trying to run it in a simulation, but this server never seems to be listening - i.e. netstat shows that the tcp port which I have specified is not listening. So, I guess my question is: does EthernetServerV2 really work in a simulation? Near as I can tell, it does not. (This is on Vista.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:36 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
I am fairly sure that opening a server socket requires admin rights (or elevated rights of some sort) in Vista. Even if you are logged in as an admin, by default, software runs with limited rights in Vista.

You can test this out, but right clicking your Qlarity Foundry launch icon and selecting the "Run As Administrator" option. I am fairly certain that doing so will allow you to open the socket for listening.

Qlarity Foundry simulation does support listening on TCP ports, this is something I do all the time. Unfortunately I am still running XP, so I haven't been able to test this in Vista.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:09 am
Posts: 5
Thanks for the prompt reply, Jeremy...

I've got my firewall turned off and I'm running foundry as administrator. When I try to simulate sample program ethernetserver.qly, it's not listening on udp port 2000.

It's very unfortunate that this isn't going to work on VIsta, since it would have been a very useful tool.

If you ever get the chance to try this on a Vista machine, I would really appreciate it - thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:51 pm 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Wait a second, are you doing TCP or UDP. Your first post indicated TCP, but your second indicated UDP.

As UDP doesn't "listen" for a connection in the same sense that TCP does, it will never show up in a netstat as a "listening" state socket.

In any case, I found a Vista box to try things out. I launched Qlarity Foundry from an administrator account but I did NOT run Qlarity Foundry as an administrator.

I created a Qlarity workspace with two Ethernet Server objects that were configured a follows:

Code:
init parent := default
init protocol := net_tcp
init localport := 33333

Code:
init parent := default
init localport := 44444


This provided me with a TCP server listening on port 33333 and a UDP socket that could receive datagrams on port 44444.

I then ran "netstat -a" and received the following output:

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP 0.0.0.0:135 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:445 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:5357 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:5800 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:5900 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:33333 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:49152 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:49153 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:49154 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:49155 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:49156 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:49157 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 127.0.0.1:49174 5os_vista64:49175 ESTABLISHED
TCP 127.0.0.1:49175 5os_vista64:49174 ESTABLISHED
TCP 127.0.0.1:49176 5os_vista64:49177 ESTABLISHED
TCP 127.0.0.1:49177 5os_vista64:49176 ESTABLISHED
TCP 192.168.2.41:139 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP 192.168.2.41:49371 67.132.30.27:http CLOSE_WAIT
TCP 192.168.2.41:49406 mail:https TIME_WAIT
TCP 192.168.2.41:49409 mail:https CLOSE_WAIT
TCP 192.168.2.41:49410 richards-450:microsoft-ds TIME_WAIT
TCP 192.168.2.41:49411 richards-450:microsoft-ds TIME_WAIT
TCP [::]:135 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:445 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:5357 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:49152 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:49153 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:49154 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:49155 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:49156 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:49157 5os_vista64:0 LISTENING
UDP 0.0.0.0:123 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:500 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:3702 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:3702 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:4500 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:44444 *:*
UDP 0.0.0.0:57153 *:*
UDP 127.0.0.1:1900 *:*
UDP 127.0.0.1:53198 *:*
UDP 127.0.0.1:57152 *:*
UDP 192.168.2.41:137 *:*
UDP 192.168.2.41:138 *:*
UDP 192.168.2.41:1900 *:*
UDP 192.168.2.41:57151 *:*
UDP [::]:123 *:*
UDP [::]:500 *:*
UDP [::]:3702 *:*
UDP [::]:3702 *:*
UDP [::]:57154 *:*
UDP [::1]:1900 *:*
UDP [::1]:57149 *:*
UDP [fe80::100:7f:fffe%11]:1900 *:*
UDP [fe80::100:7f:fffe%11]:57150 *:*
UDP [fe80::2dab:3cf2:8f53:f51f%10]:1900 *:*
UDP [fe80::2dab:3cf2:8f53:f51f%10]:57148 *:*


Note that both connections appeared. I was also able to establish a TCP connection to port 33333 from another PC using telnet.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 7:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:09 am
Posts: 5
Thanks again...

This isn't a tcp/udp issue. I've tried both. The server simulation works just fine on my old XP laptop (which I would still be using if the LCD backlight had not died), but I have yet to figure out the secret to getting it to work on Vista. Knowing that it works on Vista for you tells me that I'm not wasting my time trying to get an impossible thing to work.

If I figure it out, I'll post another reply for the benefit of others who may have a similar problem.

Skip K


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:03 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
What is your Ethernet Simulation setting in Tools->Settings->Simulation? Do you perhaps have that disabled?

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:09 am
Posts: 5
It's set to "Default simulation" and on the "terminal" tab, "Ethernet" is checked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:09 am
Posts: 5
problem solved - in a weird sort of way...

Turns out it had nothing to do with firewalls or Vista or ethernet ports in general. The problem was that the simulation was also trying to simulate one of the serial ports - yes, a COM port completely unrelated to the ethernet server port.

The simulator was configured to use PC COM5 (a USB-to-serial adapter) to simulate qlarity terminal COM2. However, COM5 was not available, since the usb-to-serial thing was not plugged into the pc (a general hassle which I am trying to alleviate by using ethernet instead!). When the simulation started, I noticed that it gave a warning that it could not simulate the COM port.

Based on the principle that nothing is guaranteed after the first fault, I wondered if the COM port issue could affect the ethernet port somehow. I disabled the COM port in the simulation and the ethernet port suddenly worked as expected.

bottom line: if you want your ethernet ports to simulate properly, make sure your COM port simulation is not broken


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group