Beijer Electronics (formerly QSI Corporation)

Manufacturer of Mobile Data and Human Machine Interface Terminals.
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:21 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SetSystemSetting
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:30 am
Posts: 3
Location: UK
I seem to be having trouble getting the code below to work on my G70



dim IPData[] as byte



'Set IP Address

_ParseIPAddressString(ipAddress.ipaddress,IPData)

SetSystemSetting(SYS_IPADDRESS,IPData,SYSACT_ALWAYS)



'Save Settings

SetSystemSetting (SYS_SAVE, True, SYSACT_DONOW)



I have a screen using the IPEntry Control. I want save the ip address setting and reboot the terminal.



My code runs without error but after rebooot the ip address has not changed. What am i doing wrong ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 9:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:12 pm
Posts: 487
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
The code you've posted doesn't look like it has any errors in it. I'm probably going to need you to send me your entire workspace to check if there's another problem.



If your unit has firmware 2.43 or higher then it has the option of using DHCP. If your using DHCP then changing the IPAddress at run-time via setsystemsetting would NOT work.

_________________
Ron L.

http://www.beijerelectronicsinc.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 9:57 am 
Offline
QSI Support
QSI Support
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:25 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Just for fun, I wrote a quick workspace to try out your code. You can find it here.



http://www.qsiforums.com/files/IPAddressSet.qly



It seems to work perfectly. As Ron suggested, first of all double check in Power On Setup and verify that DHCP is disabled, as the DHCP setting will override any manual IP Address.



Next I would try chaning the IP address from Power On Setup and verify that that works.



You could try chaning the SYSACT_ALWAYS to SYSACT_ONBOOT in the first call to SetSystemSettings. It should not cause any problems even if you currently have an open IP connection (which should close), BUT I would not recommend changing the terminal's IP address on the fly. I doubt that this will solve your problem, but it may be worth trying.



Please let us know if any of this works or if we need to investigate further. It may also be helpful to know the existing IP of the terminal, subnet mask gateway and firmware version you are using.

_________________
Jeremy
http://www.beijerinc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group